welcome to the simple complexities of my mind...

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

Women & Apples...

Just wanted to say thanks to my big... I love you lots, Cherie!

"Apples and Wine"
Women are like apples on trees. The best ones are at the top of the tree.
Most mend don't want to reach for the good ones because they are afraid of falling and getting hurt.
Instead, they sometimes take the apples from the ground that aren't as good, but easy. The apples at the top think something is wrong with them, when in reality, they're amazing.
They just have to wait for the right man to come along, the one who brave enough to climb all the way to the top of the tree.
Share this with women who are good apples, even those who have already been picked.

Sunday, July 24, 2005

Fun times...


Friday, July 22, 2005

The Turtle!

She looks like a fine turtle...

By that picture alone... I'd trust Angie to protect myself and this country...

The Full Gear...

Yeah... she's ready for war...
Let's go sign Angie up for the Marines!
I promise to send toilet paper while you are in Iraq, Angie! *^_^*

Thursday, July 21, 2005

Cindy's Bday Dinner at TGIF! YES TGIF!

After my birthday at TGIF where they annoying put balloons and what not in my hair (No, I didn't forget Cindy... I know you tipped them off it was my birthday...) I gotta say... REVENGE is SWEET! I LOVE YOU CINDY! *^-^*

Priceless Facial Expressions...

Picture = a thousand words... so what does this picture tell you?

Props to Jon and the TGIF people...

I gotta love Jon for telling the TGIF people to bring on the balloons... I really enjoyed Cindy's birthday... the balloons were the highlight of my day. How many balloons did they put on Cindy again? 16?


Hahaha REVENGE!!! Tis a sweet sweet thing!

Picture Perfect.... eh, sorta...

Rey with his eyes closed and Cindy with all the balloons :-D

Hehehe... balloons...

Me and Cindy...

Another Dinner Pic...

Ho... Jackie... and Evelyn...

The Balloons! Gotta Love the Balloons!

Hahahahahahahahahahaha... soooo many balloons!

Off-centered Pic...

Whoever took this pic needs to learn how to center the camera... I'm just trying to remember whether it was Shannon's boyfriend who took it... or my own.


I got a freakin stye in my silly eye.

That doesn't please me much. My left eye is slightly swollen. Pretty interesting really.

The cure is called a ribbon. I have to put a strip of ribbon in my eye. That's what the doctor said. It doesn't sound very comfortable to me. Does it to anyone else?

I asked for clarification in how to put this "ribbon" in my eye. Apparently it's not really a ribbon, they just call it that. It's really a paste. Yeah, that didn't sound very comfortable to me either.

I was in Oceanside with Jon when I told him I needed to put the paste in my eye. He watches at my eye goes from calm to hyperactive, just totally glazing over while my right eye sits in perfect contentment.

I was told I should even get an eye patch. Why? To keep the temptation away from touching my eye and to keep it contained since a stye is apparently contagious. I looked at the doctor and refused. If I wear an eye patch it'll be for purely recreational reasons... simply put... only because I want to. I don't really need people wondering what the heck is behind the eye patch while they look at me.

Tuesday, July 19, 2005


Simply said... I've been confused lately and I don't know why.

Friday, July 08, 2005

Oh la la... Kiss! Kiss!

I was bored enough to take the online quiz. So I did... interesting results lol.

Part Romantic Kisser

For you, kissing is all about feeling the romance
You love to kiss under the stars or by the sea
The perfect kiss involves the perfect mood
It's pretty common for kisses to sweep you off your feet

Part Expert Kisser

You're a kissing pro, but it's all about quality and not quantity
You've perfected your kissing technique and can knock anyone's socks off
And you're adaptable, giving each partner what they crave
When it comes down to it, your kisses are truly unforgettable

Saturday, July 02, 2005

Music Artists Faux Pas...

Watching music awards like MTV's or BET's and I see some music artists that just dance to the beat and make me want to dance too.

And yet... there are some music artists... or rather as I call them -musical "mimicks."

For example:

Miss Mariah singing in the BET Awards. And the audience can tell she is actually singing and not lip syncing because her voice cracked every now and then. And if you look closely, there were times when she would take the microphone away from her voice... as if she were stretching while she was singing or something like that... but it was during vital high notes where if you pull the mic away from your voice it sounds more like a fade affect rather than a cracking cuz the person can't sing. Another funny thing I couldn't help but notice was her hand kept doing this movement. As if, while she was singing her hand was trying to sing too. It looked like she was make "quack quack" motions with her hand the entire time.

Miss Jessica Simpson in the MTV Awards. Her voice hurts my ears too, but while she was on the swing in front of everyone her head kept doing this bobbing motion as if she was a chicken pecking for food. And her hands... I don't even know what to say about her hands. Just that they are ALLL over the place and especially all over her own body too. She apparently likes to touch her own breasts constantly while she sings in public. Who knows... maybe it's a cry for more affection/attention from her husband.

I just seem to notice that artists that have a singing career (whether or not they have talent with their vocals) and can't dance... try to make motions that are similar to animal motions. Maybe it's a hollywood tip. Go figure...